Privacy Policy

Noventis, Inc, our affiliates and subsidiaries. (“Noventis”, “we”, “our”, or “us”) value your trust and respect your expectation of privacy. This “Privacy Statement” replaces our previous “Privacy Policy” and sets forth our privacy practices and describes how we collect, store, use, disclose, and protect your information, including your Personal Information (information that can be used to identify you). You agree to our use of your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Statement when you access, use and register with our websites www.noventispayments.com, and www.evolvemoney.com, or with our mobile applications, and other Noventis service and promotion offerings (collectively, the “Noventis Services” or “Services”). If you do not agree, please do not access, use, or register for the Noventis Services.

Information We Collect

When you choose to use the Noventis Services we may automatically collect information about you that may or may not include:

Personal Information. Examples of Personal Information include, but are not limited to your name, phone number, Internet Protocol (IP) address, duration of use, physical address, email address, third party website usernames and passwords. We collect Personal Information from the following sources: Information Provided by You. Information we receive from you by telephone, on applications, in membership requests, on our websites and on other forms submitted by you.

Transaction Information. When you conduct a transaction using our Services or other third party services we collect information regarding the nature of your transaction (such as your card balance, payment history, parties to transactions, and card usage). Your transaction information may come from third party service providers, joint marketers, or others.

Cookies. We, including our third party service providers, use certain tools to collect information about you while you are browsing our website. These tools use cookies which are small text files that are stored on your computer’s hard drive. The cookies are used, among other things, to improve our website’s performance, to provide you with customized options, to compile statistical reports on website activity, or for security purposes. We also use cookies to recognize you as a previous visitor of our website, or to pre-populate our website forms. Such information may be disclosed to our third party service providers to provide on our behalf any of the activities mentioned above.

How we use the Information We Collect

We may disclose all of the information, as described above, as permitted by law. Examples of what is permitted by law include: disclosing such information (a) to affiliated or nonaffiliated third parties if it is necessary or helpful in confirming your membership or completing a transaction; (b) to secure and monitor the website for fraud and policy enforcement; (c) send information to you, such as changes to our terms and conditions, policies, administer promotional offers; (d) to other cardholders that share your account; (e) to support the website’s social sharing functionality; system audits, develop new functionalities and products; (f) to report to consumer reporting agencies; (g) to comply with legal process such as subpoenas or court orders; (h) to respond to law enforcement agencies with respect to suspected or actual fraud, criminal activity or security risks; and (i) if you give us your consent.

Third Party Offerings

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Statement or you have any concern about the privacy at Noventis or the use of our websites in general, you can contact us at:

Opt Out

You can choose not to provide us your Personal Information when you use the Services. However, if you choose not to provide required Personal information, then you may not be able to use certain features of the Services.You can opt out of receiving promotional email from us by following the unsubscribe link in those email messages. You can opt out of receiving SMS text messages from us by replying STOP to any message or in a manner set forth in our terms and conditions.

Links to Other Websites

The www.evolvemoney.com and www.noventispayments.com websites may contain links to other websites. As such, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such third party websites.

Heading

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Statement for any reason from time to time by posting a notice of the change (or an amended Privacy Statement) only on our websites at www.noventispayments.com. We may send you a notice of the change of this Privacy Statement when required by applicable law. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and terms and conditions, but you should check our websites frequently to see the current Privacy Statement and terms and conditions that are in effect and any changes that may have been made to them. The provisions contained herein supersede all previous policies, notices or statements regarding our privacy practices that govern the use of the Services.

If you do not agree to our practices or the conditions of use, you should not use our websites or their benefits or services. You agree that any dispute over privacy or the terms contained in this Privacy Statement, or any other agreement we have with you, will be governed by the laws of the State of Texas. You also agree to arbitrate such disputes in Texas, and to abide by any limitation on damages contained in any agreement we may have with you.

HOW TO REVIEW AND EDIT YOUR INFORMATION

In most instances, the Services allow you to access, review and edit the Personal Information you provided to us. Otherwise, you may contact us using the information at the bottom of this statement to request access to or that we update, or correct the Personal Information collected by us. It is important that you understand that we are legally required to retain certain Personal Information for auditing and regulatory purposes, to troubleshoot problems, assist with investigations, enforce our policies or comply with other legal requirements. Please note that we are not responsible for permitting you to review, or for updating or deleting Personal Information that you provide to a third party, including any app, social media platform, or wireless service provider.

INFORMATION SECURITY

We restrict access to your Personal Information to our employees and agents who have a business reason to know such information (e.g., to process your transactions or provide services to you). We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal standards to guard your information.

No Guarantees

We have taken diligent efforts in protecting your information. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, you should understand that we are not in a position to guarantee that your information is 100% secure. There may be factors beyond our control that may result in unintentional disclosure of data. Accordingly, we are not responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of your information. Further, we do not guarantee the accuracy, completeness, timeliness or correct sequencing of any information provided by the websites. Your use of such information is voluntary.

In the unfortunate event that your information is compromised, we will notify you by email (at our sole and absolute discretion) to the last email address you have provided us.

QUestions or Comments

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Statement or you have any concern about the privacy at Noventis or the use of our websites in general, you can contact us at:

NOVENTIS, INC.
Attn: Legal Department – Privacy Policy
5120 Woodway Drive, Suite 6001
Houston, Texas 77056
Toll-free at 801-924-1755
Email at support@evolvemoney.com

State Specific Customer Notice Information

California

Disclosure to Third Parties

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our customers who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to support@evolvemoney.com. In your request, please attest to the fact that you are a California resident and provide a current California address for our response. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the California Privacy Rights requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.

Vermont

Other than for our everyday business purposes, we will not share your personal information with non-affiliates or affiliates without first giving you additional privacy choices.

DO NOT TRACK NOTICE

Except through the use of cookies to determine whether or not a user has visited the site before and our network affiliates displaying advertisements to previous visitors when they visit other sites, we do not track our visitors to our websites over time and across third party websites and therefore do not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. As described above with regards to our use of cookies, you may set your browser not to accept cookies, however this may limit the functionality of the Services. Some third party sites do keep track of your browsing activities when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you. If you are visiting such sites, your web browser may allow you to set the DNT signal so that third parties (particularly advertisers) know you do not want to be tracked.